Close

Cookies Policy

We have updated our Cookie Policy page.

Barclays uses cookies on this website. They help us to know a little bit about you and how you use our website, which improves the browsing experience and marketing – both for you and for others. They are stored locally on your computer or mobile device. To accept cookies, close this notice and continue browsing as normal.

For more information and preferences, visit Privacy & Cookies Policy.

This message will only be displayed once.

Ireland

Privacy and Cookies Statement

Website Privacy Notice – How, when and why we collect and process personal data

1. Introduction

Barclays Group and Barclays Bank Ireland PLC as a member of that Group (‘Barclays’, ‘us’ or ‘we’) respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. This privacy notice provides information as to how, when and why Barclays will collect and process personal data.

If you have received a separate customer data privacy notice (DPN) from us, please refer to that notice for more information on how we will collect and process personal data for the provision of the relevant products or services. Please see the links below to our main DPNs and note that if there is any conflict or inconsistency between the relevant customer DPN and this notice, the customer DPN shall prevail.

Corporate Banking Customer Privacy Notice
Private Bank & Overseas Services Customer Privacy Notice
Investment Bank Customer Privacy Notice PDF† (53KB) opens in a new window
 

2. The Barclays Privacy Principles

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal data that we process. By 'personal data' we mean any information capable of identifying a living individual and that relates to individuals. We may receive personal data directly from an individual or via a third party as set out below in section 3 or the relevant DPN. Barclays processes personal data in accordance with the following Barclays Privacy Principles:

  • We will only collect and use personal data where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so as set out in section 5 below or otherwise in the DPNs applicable to your use of our products or services
  • We will be transparent in our dealings with you and will tell you about how we will collect and use personal data
  • If we have collected personal data for a particular purpose we will not use it for anything else unless you have been informed and, where relevant, your permission obtained
  • We will not ask for more personal data than we need for the purposes for which we are collecting it
  • We will update our records when you inform us that your details have changed and ensure that such data are accurate 
  • We will implement and adhere to information retention policies relating to personal data and will ensure that personal data are securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period
  • We will observe the rights granted to you under applicable privacy and data protection laws and will ensure that queries relating to privacy issues are promptly and transparently dealt with
  • We will train our staff on their privacy obligations
  • We will ensure we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect personal data regardless of where it is held
  • We will ensure that when we outsource any processes we ensure the supplier has appropriate security measures in place and will contractually require them to comply with these Privacy Principles
  • We will ensure that suitable safeguards are in place before personal data are transferred to other countries

3. Personal data we collect

We process personal data both about individuals using our products and services and individuals associated with our corporate customers, including: legal and other representatives, signatories, authorised personnel, directors, beneficial owners, trustees, other employees, associates of and any other persons duly authorised to act on behalf of the customer.

Personal data are collected directly from the individual or from the corporate customer, from publicly available sources, or from third parties providing services to us, as explained in the DPN applicable to your use of our products or services. If you provide us with the personal data of third party individuals, you should bring this notice to their attention.

If you register to use our secure services, such as online banking facilities, we ask you to provide some personal data for security, identification and verification purposes on the bases of fulfilment of a contract, local legal requirements or the legitimate interests of Barclays.

We also collect personal data from persons that visit and use our websites. This includes:

  • Information provided in order to register for and use our online services
  • Information provided within ‘contact us’ forms
  • The use of cookies and similar technologies. For further information, please see our Cookie Statement below this notice

4. The categories of personal data collected

Please refer to the DPN applicable to your use of our products and services for details of the personal data we process in order to provide such products or services.

The categories of personal data that we may collect and process through your use of our website include:

  • Personal details (e.g. name, date of birth, identification information, biographical information, information about personal interests) 
  • Contact details (e.g. phone number, email address, postal address, mobile number)
  • Customer-related details (e.g. relationship with the customer or related parties, business information, business contact details)
  • Transactional details (e.g. information about services, requests, queries or complaints)

5. What we use personal data for

Personal data are used to manage the relationship with our customers, and to comply with regulatory or legal requirements imposed on us, further details of which are included in our customer DPNs. This includes the following:

  • Conducting ‘know your customer’ activities, including anti-money laundering checks
  • Administering our customers’ products and services
  • Processing transactions
  • For the prevention, detection and investigation of crimes, including money-laundering, terrorist financing, fraud, corruption and tax evasion
  • Processing instructions from customers
  • In connection with legal and dispute management
  • For compliance with legal, regulatory and tax reporting obligations
  • For research and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services

Personal data are also be used to invite individuals to events, to inform them about other products, services and opportunities that we think will be of interest to them and their organisation, and also to send communications providing industry and economic analysis and insights. Individuals can opt-out at any time to the receipt of such communications. For communications sent by email, an opportunity to unsubscribe is provided within the email.

Where we are required or permitted by local law and regulation to do so, we monitor or record your communications with us, including telephone calls and emails. We may use these recordings to check instructions to us and for other evidential purposes, to assess and improve our services to you, and for training and quality purposes as required.

We use surveillance cameras in and around our premises for the prevention and detection of crime, which monitor and collect footage, images or voice recordings in accordance with local legal requirements.

We retain personal data for as long as permitted for legal and regulatory purposes, or where we have a legitimate business reason to do so. Please see the relevant DPN for details of how long we retain customer (or prospective customer) personal data.

6. Personal data sharing and data transfers

We operate internationally and need to share information with other Barclays offices, entities, affiliates, representatives, and external vendors, to conduct our business, support our customers, and where we outsource operational functions.

Where a global service is provided to our customers, personal data can be accessed from Barclays offices internationally where necessary for the performance of a transaction with the customer, or for compliance with regulatory or legal requirements imposed on us. See the full list of our locations, this list may be modified and updated.

We share personal data with external authorities when we are required, requested or permitted to do so by law, regulation, court order, or supervisory, regulatory or similar authority.

We provide personal data to our suppliers and agents. Where we engage with a supplier or agent to process personal data on our behalf, we will undertake due diligence, monitoring and assurance activities to ensure that the personal data are appropriately protected, and contractual clauses will be agreed between the parties to ensure that data protection and confidentiality is maintained.

Where required for the completion of a restructure, sale or acquisition of any company within the Barclays Group, personal data may be provided to relevant third parties.

Some affiliates or service providers to which personal data are sent will be established in other countries. If we transfer personal data to a person, Barclays office, or other organisation in another country we will ensure that they agree to apply equivalent levels of protection and that they use process personal data strictly in accordance with our instructions.

7. Security Information

Any information provided by you is treated with strict care and security in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation and any other relevant legislation which may be adopted in Ireland from time to time relating to the processing of personal data, such as the Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended or replaced from time to time).

Any of your personal data we collect is kept strictly confidential and will not be disclosed unless we are required to do so by law or you have consented to it. To find out more about how we keep your information secure and how you can protect your own information online, please see our Security Information.

8. Individuals’ rights in relation to their personal data

Where granted by applicable law, individuals have a legal right to access, restrict, object, correct, update, delete and withdraw consent to process their personal data. Please refer to the DPN applicable to your use of our relevant products or services for further details on your data protection rights and how you can exercise them. These can be exercised through the use of the form URLs below:

Type of Right  What does it do? Link
Right of Access Request access to a copy of their personal data https://www.apply.barclays.co.uk/forms/gdpr?execution
Right to Erase Request erasure of their personal data held for specific purposes https://www.apply.barclays.co.uk/forms/gdpr?formtype=erasure
Right to Object Object to their personal data being processed for some specific purposes https://www.apply.barclays.co.uk/forms/gdpr?formtype=object
Right to Restrict Processing Restrict processing of their personal data if it’s inaccurate, or for specified purposes https://www.apply.barclays.co.uk/forms/gdpr?formtype=restrict
Right to Data Profitability Request personal data which has been provided to the bank in a machine readable format https://www.apply.barclays.co.uk/forms/gdpr?formtype=portability

In order to exercise these rights we may require proof of identity. An individual also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie).

By exception, in some jurisdictions certain requests concerning personal data may need to be addressed to bodies other than Barclays. For example, subject access requests for personal data processed by Barclays for anti-money laundering purposes may need to be made to the local data protection authority in the relevant jurisdiction. Please refer to the relevant customer DPN in this instance.

The Barclays Bank Ireland PLC Data Protection Officer can be contacted by mail at: The Data Protection Officer, Barclays Bank Ireland PLC, Two Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2. If you have any other enquiries, please refer to our Contact page.

This privacy notice was last updated on 11 June 2018.

Cookies and how we use them

What we use cookies for:

Internet cookies are common and do not harm your system – they just store or gather site information. They help you do things online, like remembering logon details so you don’t have to re-enter them when revisiting a site.

We use cookies to:

 1. Gather customer journey information across our sites.
 2. Ensure your privacy in our secure sites.
 3. Temporarily store details input into our calculators, tools, illustrations and
     demonstrations.
 4. Store details of your marketing, product and business unit preferences 
     to improve our targeting and enhance your journey through our sites.
 5. Evaluate our sites advertising and promotional effectiveness (we own the
     anonymous data collected, which is not shared with anyone).

We use both our own (first party) and partner companies’ (third party) cookies to support these activities.

We don’t use cookies to track people’s Internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t store personal information in them others could read and understand. We will not sell or distribute cookie information without your prior consent.

Services requiring enabled cookies

Some of our services require cookies in your browser to view and use them and to protect your financial and personal information.

By “our/we/us/ours” we mean Barclays Bank Ireland Plc and its wholly and partly owned subsidiaries and any company in which it has an interest by way of shareholding or any company in a group of companies to which it may belong including Barclays Bank PLC (‘our group’). By “our sites” we mean any internet website operated by Barclays Bank Ireland Plc and any company in our group.

More information

What are cookies?

Collection of information
Cookies are harmless text files that web servers can store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a site. They allow the server to recognise you when you revisit. There are two main types:

Transient (or per-session) cookies - these only exist for your site visit and are deleted on exit. They recognise you as you move between pages, for example, recording items added to an online shopping basket. These cookies also help maintain security.

Persistent (or permanent) cookies - these stay on your machine until expiry or deletion. Many are built with automatic deletion dates to help ensure your hard drive doesn’t get overloaded. These cookies often store and re-enter your log-in information, so you don’t need to remember membership details.

We use both types of cookie.

Additionally, cookies can be first or third party cookies. First party cookies are owned & created by the website you’re viewing. Third party cookies are owned & created by an independent company, usually a company providing a service to the website owners.

How to change your cookie settings (opens in a new window) - if you rejected cookies and now want to use them.

Links to other sites
You are reminded that links to other websites from this site are not in the control of Barclays and we have no control, nor do we accept any liability for the privacy policies or standards of those sites.